Proximity data analysis for large and complex data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YADOHISA Hiroshi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50244223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Kenji  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (80314532)
FUKAGAWA Daiji  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (10442518)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビッグデータ / シンボリックデータ / 多次元尺度構成法 / クラスタリング / 行列分解型多変量解析 / クラスタリング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proximity data is made of similarity or dissimilarity between two objects. The typical statistical methods to analyze the proximity data include Multidimensional Scaling (MDS ) and Clustering methods. However, since the data becomes larger and more complicated recently, sometimes the existing method does not provide the interpretable result and/or does not work because of the amount of computation.
Therefore, in this study, for large and complicated proximity data, we propose new statistical methods via an approach by symbolic data analysis, by using subspace, by simultaneous analysis with existing method and dimensional reduction method.