Bioinformatic study on functional RNAs with a conformational change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANEDA Akito  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70332492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords進化的計算 / 多目的最適化 / RNA工学 / 人工リボスイッチ / バイオインフォマティクス / 機能性RNA / 核酸配列設計 / RNA二次構造 / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel algorithm for designing functional RNAs with conformational changes such as artificial riboswitches. By using the method developed in the present study, by virtue of a multi-objective genetic algorithm which was employed in the present study, we can design RNA sequences which not only have multistable structures but also have various specified features such as an energy barrier height and the GC content without empirical weight parameters among the objective functions. We compared the present method with the previous design methods (RNAdesign and Frnakenstein) and found that the present method shows comparable or better design performances compared to the previous methods.