Ultra-discrete model and ChIP-Seq analysis for gene transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80436592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Sigeo  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (30345136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超離散 / 配列解析 / 遺伝子転写 / 離散系 / シミュレーション / 数理モデル / 遺伝子 / 転写 / セルオートマトン / 超離散系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous models of traffic flow of RNA polymerase II (RNAPII) during transcription were restricted to one dimension along the DNA template. Here we modeled an application of traffic flow that allows preferential paths of different dimensions only restricted to visit some transit points. According to its position, an RNAPII protein molecule prefers paths obeying two types of time-evolution rules. One is an asymmetric simple exclusion process along DNA, and the other is a three-dimensional jump between transit points in DNA where RNAPIIs are staying. Simulations based on our model, and comparison experimental results, reveal how RNAPII molecules are distributed at the DNA-loop-formation-related protein binding sites as well as CTCF insulator proteins. As time passes after the stimulation, the RNAPII density at these sites becomes higher. Apparent far-distance jumps in one dimension are realized by short-range three-dimensional jumps between DNA loops.