Development of an analyzing method for the ligand-biomolecule interaction considering the function of water inside the biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UENO-NOTO Kaori  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (20361818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体内水分子 / 糖鎖 / 大規模量子化学計算 / 抗体 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / HIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of an analyzing method for the interaction between biomolecules and their ligands, considering the function of water inside the molecules were performed. The theoretical features of the glycan ligand-protein interactions in the HIV-1 antibody 2G12 as well as a lection called Siglec-7 were clarified in detail by ab initio Fragment Molecular Orbital calculations and classical molecular dynamics simulations. The dynamics of the protein-ligand's complexes was shown to play an important role in the ligand recognition mechanism. Calculated interaction energies agreed well with the experimentally observed ligands' affinities. The water molecules inside the biomolecules stabilized the ligand’s conformation and its binding site, which was notably observed in the system with neutral glycan ligands.