Developing a virtual random screening method for cancer drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Hayato  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Shin  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00222472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械学習 / 創薬 / ILP / 酵素 / スクリーニング / ドッキングシミュレーション / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a high performance virtual screening method for drug design based on machine learning. In drug discovery with computers, drug designer often use docking software and decide the docking between the compound and the protein with the result of docking software, structure of the compound, and any information of compound. Currently, the performance of docking software is not high. The present method exploits the experiential knowledge of pharmaceutical researchers and allows to screen compounds with high performance based on the result of the docking software and chemical information of compounds. The experiment shows our method have high-accuracy as 98.4 % and excellent ROC curve.