Elucidation of the Brain Operating Principles by Analyzing Large Scale Neuron-Astrocyte Networks with Genetic Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoshiyasu  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (60150033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEYA Hiroshi  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (00333518)
OKU Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
OKADA Yasumasa  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 電気生理学研究室, 室長 (80160688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウムイメージング / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By calcium imaging, we recorded activities of neurons and astrocytes in the brainstem respiratory center of the rat and mouse, and found a subset of astrocytes of which activities preceded inspiratory neural output. By time series analysis of the imaging data and neural respiratory output and by computer simulation of the rhythm generating neuron-astrocyte networks, we concluded that respiratory rhythm is generated by loosely coupled intrinsically oscillating neurons and astrocytes.