| Project/Area Number |
24500366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
KAMINUMA Eli 国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 助教 (90314559)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGASAKI Hideki 国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 特任研究員 (70624451)
MOCHIZUKI Takako 情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 特任研究員 (40709284)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | SNP / 次世代シークエンサ / Sequence Read Archive / 多様性指標 / データベース / 解析ワークフロー / 一塩基多型 / WGS / DNA多型 / 遺伝的多様性 / ゲノム多様性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an integrated database of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms of plant strains from Sequence Read Archive was constructed as DNA Polymorphism Annotation Database(DNAPod). The integrated database is accessible from DNAPod website(http://tga.nig.ac.jp/dnapod/). Moreover, an analytical workflow for DNAPod database was implemented as a function of DDBJ Pipeline (http://p.ddbj.nig.ac.jp/). The constructed DNAPod database can be a data resource of further genomic breeding research and genomic diversity research. The integrated SNPs of rice, sorghum and maize in DNAPod are available for experimental researchers as genetic markers such as trait mapping and diversity statistics analysis.