Feasibility of Clininical Application of Synthesized 18-lead ECG in Atrial Fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WEI DAMING  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (20306434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00235681)
FUKUDA Koji  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20375083)
ZHU Xin  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (70448645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Motoki  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (50597094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心房細動 / 心電図 / 導出18誘導心電図 / カテーテル治療 / 周波数解析 / dominant frenquency / 導出18誘導心電図 / 12誘導心電図 / 導出心電図 / 心内心電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] measured and derived 18 -lead ECG and intracardiac ECG were used to examine the validity of derived 18-lead ECG in the diagnosis as a premature contraction source of AF, in particular to confirm the relationship between the V1 and the right atrium, V9 and left atrium in AF. [Method] The effects were verified by 1. Extracting f-wave, 2. performing frequency analysis, and 3. calculate the dominant frequency. [Major achievements] It is confirmed that close dominant frequency values could be extracted from both measured and derived surface ECGs in right and posterior leads in ECGs including obvious f waves.