Dopamine-depedent activity transition in the indirect pathway of basal ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Katsunori  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90368001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 大脳基底核 / 視床下核 / 淡蒼球 / 数理モデル / 神経回路モデル / ドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients of Parkinson's disease, one of representative motor disorders, an abnormal pattern of neural activity are frequently observed, which has been thought to have a close relationship to disordered movements. The abnormal activities are known to be caused by dopamine depletion in the brain, but the detailed mechanism is poorly understood. In the present study, we constructed a mathematical model of the related neural circuit in the indirect pathway of basal ganglia and examined what could be the conditions to cause the abnormal activities in the neural circuit. We found that one of them was specific connection patterns within the neural circuit and the other one is that extraordinarily increased inhibitory inputs from the external segment of globus pallidus to subthalamic induced by dopamine depletion .