Single-neuron discrimination in neural circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Ryosuke  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40390695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 小脳 / 局所回路 / 神経ネットワーク / 運動学習 / GABA / 遺伝子改変マウス / プルキンエ細胞 / バスケット細胞 / tdTomato
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered that each neurons express random repertoire of clustered protocadherins (Pcdh). In this study, we examined hypothesis “Neurons with the same Pcdh allow connection.” The neural circuit of basket cell-to-Purkinje cell in mouse cerebellum was used as model system. Our aims are: (i)Pcdh-deficient results in neural circuit abnormality, and (ii) connected neuron pairs express the same repertoire of Pcdhs. We have obtained preliminary data supporting our hypothesis.