Elucidation of the molecular mechanism underlying Drosophila olfactory memory by the mutant analysis based on gene expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Satoshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (10463902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords記憶 / 嗅覚 / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝子 / 嗅覚記憶 / small GTPase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the previously collated data of gene expressions in a small region of Drosophila brain that is responsible for the olfactory memory, I identified rgk1 as a novel memory gene. rgk1 expresses specifically in the mushroom body (MB) and is required in the MB for the maintenance of inter-mediatememory (IMM). rgk1 encodes a small-GTPase protein homologous to mammalian REM family proteins and was reported to regulate neural activities through the regulation of voltage-gated calcium channels. miRNA-dependent knockdown or a deletion of the rgk1 gene resulted in decreased IMM. Rgk1 function was localized in the MB and forced-expression of rgk1 in the MB resulted in memory enhancement. Antibody analysis of Rgk1 expression within the single MB neurons revealed that Rgk1 localizes to synapses and artificial retrieval of synaptic Rgk1 led to a failure in maintaining olfactory memory after cold-shock treatment.