Neural mechanisms for navigation in large space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50179397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUYAMA Narumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00291906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニホンザル / 海馬傍回 / 頭頂葉内側面 / 風景情報 / 運動指示 / 運動情報 / サーベイマップ的表象 / ルートマップ的表象 / 機能的MRI / 場所ニューロン / 日本ザル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural mechanisms for navigation in large space were investigated. We have already found navigation neurons in the medial parietal region (MPR) and the parahippocampal cortex (PHC), and investigated the properties of MPR neurons. In this study, we preciously investigated the properties of PHC neuros, and compared with those of MPR neurons. We found that MPR neuros more related to motor aspects of navigation, instruction of the proper direction of movement. On the other hand, PHC neuros more related to perceptual aspects of navigation, such as scene recognition.