Development of a novel technique for analyzing anatomical and functional difference in the nigral dopamine neurons by the use of viral vectors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ken-ichi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (90455395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAHIKO Takada  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
MATSUMOTO Masayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50577864)
INOUE Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 室長 (90213157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / バイオテクノロジー / ウイルスベクター / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel experimental technique that enabled us to analyze anatomical and functional difference in the nigral dopamine neurons. First, we improved a pathway-selective expression system we recently developed to increase gene expression and decrease leak expression. Second, we refined a rabies virus vector we recently established to increase foreign gene expression, and created G-deleted vector. These improvement enable us to visualize the input-output pattern of nigral dopamine neurons. Moreover, using a viral vector expressing channelrhodopsin-2, we demonstrated that selective stimulation of the pathway from the frontal eye field to the superior colliculus affected neuronal activity. These results indicate that the viral vector systems created in this study can be used for analyzing anatomical and functional difference in the specific neuron groups such as nigral dopamine neurons.