Orexinaergic modulation of respiration in the brainstem; a comparison between adult and infant animal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shigefumi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50294369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUI Yukihiko  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30174501)
OKADA Yasumasa  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 電気生理学研究室, 室長 (80160688)
TSUMORI Toshiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30217377)
OKA Tasuro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20508923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオレキシン / 結合腕傍核 / 腹側呼吸ニューロン群吻側部 / 横隔神経核 / 舌下神経核 / オレキシンレセプター2 / 覚醒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the neural pathways underlying the respiratory variation dependent on sleep/wake states, we examined the orexinergic projection to the parabrachial nucleus. The results of the present study are as follows: (1) in adult, orexin may exert modulatory influence through orexin receptor 2 upon Kolliker-Fuse neurons which send their axons to the rostral ventral respiratory group and phrenic nucleus for eliciting the repiratory facilitation and to the hypoglossal nucleus for eliciting the maintaining the airway patency during wakeful state; (2) in infant, overlapping distribution of orexin-immunoreactive fibers and rostral ventral respiratory group projecting neurons is found in the Kolliker-Fuse nucleus, and orexin B injection into the lateral parabrachial nucleus of the brainstem-spinal cord preparation results in facilitation of respiration.