The development of novel cell-replacement therapy based on reconstruction of neural network via transplanted neural cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IDEGUCHI Makoto  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (10452640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / 大脳皮質錐体細胞 / 領域特異的軸策投射 / 神経回路網 / 領域特異的遺伝子プロファイリング / 錐体細胞 / 神経回路 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経分化誘導 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural progenitor cells derived from ES using MS5 stromal cells-coculture method possess gene profiling of forebrain-dorsal portion. These neural progenitor cells transplanted into the deep cortical layer of dorsal forebrain extended many axons into target area of white matter based on normal neural anatomy. On the other hand, spinal-neural progenitor cells that do not possess the area-specific gene profiling did not reveal correct axonal projection based on normal neural when transplanted into cortical deep layer. These results showed that the significance of neural induction possessing area-specific gene profiling in central nervous system and of transplantation of these progenitor cells into their preferable area for survival, differentiation and making correct neural network in case of progressing a practical cell replacement or alternative therapy using neural progenitor cells-implantation.