Studies on an ultraviolet-absorbing photopigment, Opsin 5 in vertebrate eye and brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Hideyo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00253229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BANDO Tetsuya  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60423422)
FUJITA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20423288)
YASUE Akihiro  徳島大学, 大学院HBS研究部, 講師 (80380046)
Research Collaborator INOUE Junji
KATO Mutsuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオプシン5 / Opsin 5 / Opn5 / 光 / 紫外光 / 眼 / 脳 / 視床下部 / 神経内分泌 / opsin 5 / 網膜 / 光受容 / 視物質 / GPCR / 発生分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was aimed for clarifying the functions for an ultraviolet-absorbing photopigment, Opsin 5 in vertebrates such as mouse and chicken by use of a genome-editing technique, TALEN (Transcription activator-like effector nuclease). We succeeded in production of Opn5-knockout mice by this method, finding that Opn5-deficient mice were born alive and seemed healthy at least after 3 weeks postnatal.