Analyses of learning and affective behaviors through induction of adult neurogenesis and
Project/Area Number |
24500383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Udo Hiroshi 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70363322)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経新生 / 脳機能 / 学習・記憶 / 情動 / マウス / 神経 / 海馬 / 行動 / 細胞 / 記憶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously demonstrated that VEGF-mediated enhancement of adult neurogenesis leads to alteration in affective behaviors including antidepressant-/anxiolytic-like effect and reduction of aggressive behaviors in mice. In this study, we used a drug-inducible gene expression system to artificially facilitate cell division of neural stem cells in mice. We found that administration of the inducer enhanced adult neurogenesis in subgranular zone in the hippocampus. Neurogenesis was particularly active around capillaries. Mice were tested in several behavioral paradigms. We found that facilitation of neurogenesis for 3 weeks was not sufficient to improve spatial memory. In contrast, anxiolytic-like behavior was observed in mice, implying that affective behavior may be more susceptible to enhancement of adult neurogenesis.