Characterization of newborn interneurons in the mouse olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20390685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Sei-ichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90360669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嗅球 / 新生ニューロン / 介在ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory bulb (OB) interneurons, such as periglomerular cells and granule cells, are generated in the subventricular zone of lateral ventricle and integrated into the pre-existing neural circuit throughout the life. However, it remains unknown how the interneurons migrate and are integrated into the pre-existing neural circuit within the OB.
To study the migration process of interneurons in the OB, we performed the time-lapse imaging of slice cultures. Although it was previously reported that blood vessels act as a scaffold for the interneurons, we found that some interneurons moved along blood vessels, but others utilized another interneuron as a scaffold to migrate radially within the OB. These results suggest that cell-cell interactions between interneurons play an important role of the neuronal migration in the OB.