| Project/Area Number |
24500386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Jimbo Eriko 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20291651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOMOI Takashi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40143507)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | シナプス接着分子 / Cadm1 / 変異 / シナプス接着因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autism spectrum disorder is the neurodevelopmental disorder, characterized by impaired social interactions, social communication impairments. It seems that a combination of genetic and environmental, factors contribute to the pathogenesis of autism.Most candidate genes for conferring susceptibility to autism are known to play a role in brain development. We previously found missense mutations, in the gene-encoding CADM1 in patients. In this study, we aimed to make clear the molecular mechanisms of Autism, and focus the Cadm1 gene and do some experiment about the protein-complex included Cadm1 using the mice of Cadm1-KO, Cadm1-KI and Cadm1-GFP-Tg. As the results, we found that the mutated CADM1 affected the synaptogenesis, the neuronal maturation, the formation of CADM1-molecular complex.