Activity-Dependent Notch signaling is required for the barrel formation in the somatosensory system of mouse brains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Keiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70338185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAMI Chiaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Mikio  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経センター病態生化学研究部, 部長 (70301273)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNotch シグナル / 神経活動依存的シグナル伝達 / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / c-Fos / barrel cortex / Notchシグナル / レポーター / 体性感覚野 / 大脳皮質体性感覚野 / バレル形成 / 活動依存的シグナル伝達 / リモデリング / 興奮性神経細胞 / 抑制性神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Notch signaling has a key role in cell fate specification in the developping brains. However Notch related genes are continuously expressed in the postmitotic neurons after completion of the last cell division. Notch signaling is activated in the c-Fos positive neurons. Downregulation or overexpression of Notch caused disruption of barrel cortex, suggestion that Notch signaling is required for the barrel formation in the developing mouse brains.