Mechanism of plastic changes in the nervous system that enable juvenile learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OHKI-HAMAZAKI Hiroko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (00211483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行動生理学 / 刷込み行動 / グルタミン酸受容体 / ニワトリ / 幼若期 / 記憶学習 / 神経可塑性 / 行動神経科学 / NMDA受容体 / NR2B / ヒヨコ / 幼弱期 / visual Wulst / IMM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imprinting behavior in birds is a good model for juvenile learning, because its critical period resides in several days after hatching. Major excitatory neural transmitter in the brain is glutamate, and an activation of one of its receptors plays a role in the establishment of imprinting behavior. A neural circuit connecting a brain area similar to the visual cortex and a memory storing region is involved in the imprinting behavior, and cells in this neural circuit express this receptor. Imprint training activates and enhances this receptor expressed in these cells by positive feedback. Consequently, transduction of neural information in this circuit is accelerated and enhanced in a short time. It is suggested that this is a mechanism for various juvenile learning.