Study on the therapeutic effects of hepatocyte growth factor on tauopathies using transgenic mice overexpressing mutated human tau.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Keiichi KADOYAMA  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70454767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA SHOGO  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80243319)
TANIGUCHI TAIZO  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70346253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO MASAOKI  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30258107)
OTANI MIEKO  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40068284)
FUNAKOSHI HIROSHI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40273685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタウオパチー / タウ蛋白 / 学習記憶機能 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / タウ蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the pathophysiological mechanisms of familial frontotemporal dementia and parkinsonism linked to chromosome 17 (FTDP-17) using transgenic mouse overexpressing mutated human tau at 5, 10, 15 and 20 months of age. We performed proteomic analysis of the hippocampus and cerebral cortex of wild type and FTDP-17 model mice using 2-dimensional gel electrophoresis followed by mass spectrometry to clarify proteins and phosphoproteins involved in impaired learning and memory. We identified some proteins and phosphoproteins to be significantly changed in the hippocampus and cortex of wild type and FTDP-17 model mice. These results suggested that identified proteis and phosphoproteins contributes to the pathophysiology of FTDP-17. Furthermore, we examined therapeutic potential of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) using double transgenic mice overexpressing mutated human Tau and HGF. Currently, we are considering the possibility that HGF is an effective therapeutic agent against FTDP-17.