Analysis of telencephalin-dependent neuronal clearance for apoptotic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Furutani  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (80392108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞接着分子 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞死 / ファゴサイトーシス / テレンセファリン / アポトーシス / ビトロネクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I hypothesize that dead cells could be phagocytosed by neurons as a clearance mechanism in the brain. After induction of apoptosis, vitronectin bound to plasma membrane of cultured hippocampal neurons. Fragments of apoptotic cells interacted with neurons in a telencephalin-dependent manner and induced telencephalin accumulation. Vitronectin-coated magnetic beads used as an imitation of dead cells enhanced formation of phagocytic membrane protrusions on cultured hippocampal neurons and were collected with the membrane using a magnet apparatus. The beads-binding proteins were comprehensively analyzed by a mass spectroscopy. In this fraction, several proteins worked in phagocytosis were present. Thus, vitronectin bound to a surface of dead cells appears to be recognized by telencephalin and regulate a clearance of dead cells.