Mechanisms of neuronal fate determination in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HANASHIMA Carina  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (80469915)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大脳皮質 / ニューロン / 分化 / 遺伝子発現 / 大脳新皮質 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neocortex is comprised of diverse neurons that are organized into six layers and is the processing center for complex behaviors such as perceptions and voluntary movements. Currently, the mechanisms underlying the specification and assembly of each neuronal component of the neocortex remain largely elusive. To understand the organizing principles of the cerebral cortex, we focused on gene program that operates during neural cell differentiation. We first established a system in which temporal subtypes are labeled in developing mouse neocortex, and performed genome-wide analysis to identify layer-specific expressing genes. We further performed functional analysis, and revealed that these molecules are responsible to establish laminar-specific neuronal distribution and dendrite morphology. These studies demonstrated that neocortical circuit formation requires layer-specific gene program that direct the morphogenesis and assembly of individual neuronal subtype during differentiation.