Involvement of Dmrt gene family in the embryonic development of the mammalian neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KONNO Daijiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (00362715)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we report that Dmrt3 and Dmrta2, two related mammalian DM domain-containing transcription factors (Dmrt), are critically involved in maintaining the neocortical identity of neural progenitor cells in the developing mouse brain. These factors are highly expressed in neural progenitor cells in the dorsal telencephalon at early stages of cortical development. Dmrt3 and Dmrta2 double mutant brains exhibited a conversion of neural progenitor characteristics in the dorsal telencephalon from a neocortical (glutamatergic neuron-generating) to a subcortical (GABAergic neuron-generating) identity, suggesting that Dmrt3/Dmrta2 negatively regulate the genetic pathway, establishing the ventral cell fate in the telencephalon. Our results suggest a novel mechanism for maintaining neural progenitor characteristics, in which Dmrt3/Dmrta2 blocks ventralization of neural progenitors, thereby ensuring the proper development of neocortical neural progenitors.