Analysis of basal ganglia-premotor cortex circuitin voluntary movement using photo stimulation
Project/Area Number |
24500397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Arimura Nariko 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, 流動研究員 (20420375)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大脳基底核 / 神経回路 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The BG and premotor cortex (PM) are shown to play a crucial role in associating multiple computational processes essential to behavior, including visual signals with actions in a goal-oriented and adaptive manner. However, it is still unknown that the functional relationship and distinct roles between these two regions. In this project, we focus on the basal ganglia-premotor cortex circuit and the neuronal activity during the voluntaly movement based on the prediction in two regions.