Towards a better understanding of corticogenesis by the selective proteolysis of a protein kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Shuji  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第五部, 室長 (00378887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / リン酸化シグナル / 神経発生 / 大脳皮質形成 / 小頭症 / 軸索変性 / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 神経科学 / ユビキチンプロテアソームシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that ZNRF1 ubiquitin ligase promotes Wallerian degeneration by degrading AKT to induce GSK3B activation. ZNRF1 starts to degrade AKT only after neuronal injury, but the mechanism of ZNRF1 activation in response to invasive stimulations has been unclear. Here we show that oxidative stress activates ZNRF1 by inducing its phosphorylation in neurons. We also found by using in vitro and in vivo models that the pathophysiological significance of ZNRF1-mediated signaling in the regulation of murine corticogenesis, and elucidating the underlying the phosphorylation mediated regulatory mechanism of its catalytic activity is useful for a better understanding of corticogenesis by the selective proteolysis of AKT.