Molecular mechanisms underlying the epilepsy using a mutant model with seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAYA Shinichiro  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, 室長 (60362232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 発達障害 / 神経科学 / 精神遅滞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ihara epileptic rat (IER) is a mutant model with limbic-like seizures whose pathology and causative gene remain elusive. We identified the responsible gene for IER, Epi-IER, which is expressed in neurons of various brain regions. A single base mutation in Epi-IER caused abnormal splicing leading to lack of Epi-IER protein in IER. Our gain- and loss-of function experiments in vivo and in vitro showed that Epi-IER is involved in neurite extension and branching. These findings help to understand the pathology of epilepsy caused by a malformed neural network and how Epi-IER functions to prevent such disorder.