The role of Rab effector protein in the AMPA receptor trafficking associated with neural activity history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIYOSUE Kazuyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, グループリーダー (50356903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜輸送 / シナプス可塑性 / 受容体 / 活動履歴 / 受容体輸送 / メタ可塑性 / 活動利敵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of synapses is defined largely by the receptor subunits to be transported, the control mechanism by a membrane transport including endosome and recycling endosome, is largely unknown. We focus on rabaptin-5, an effector protein of Rab5, in glutamate receptor trafficking, and have found as following points. 1) Rabaptin-5 is involved in subunit-specific transport of glutamate receptor, 2) activity-dependent changes in the Rabaptin-5 depending on the neural activity history, 3) contribution to the homeostatic synaptic plasticity. These results indicates that membrane transport route through the recycling from endosomes is critical for synaptic function and plasticity expression.