Investigation for a New Mechanism of Demyelination in Demyelinating Model Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigetaka  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20230740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Yoshio  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20344575)
TANAKA Tatsuhide  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80567032)
MURAKAMI Koichi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90400085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脱髄 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 多発性硬化症 / EAE / プロテアーゼ / 電子顕微鏡 / カリクレイン / 走査型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the current study was to elucidate the mechanism of demyelination from the change of myelin condition and the function of the protease of oligodendrocytes. In experimental autoimmune allergic encephalitis, changes of the condition of myelin occurred earlier than previously thought. The involvement of KLK6 was also suggested. In contrast, demyelination by cuprizone administration was caused by different mechanism with less involvement of KLK6. KLK6 was also partially involved in demyelination after spinal cord injury. From the study of cultured oligodendrocytes, KLK6 may play a role during demyelination rather than development of oligodendrocytes.