Structural analysis of excitatory synapse by using high-resolution imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hirohide  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30342752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKABE Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60204012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス / 光学顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / コネクトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons are connected via synapses to form neural circuits. In order to understand how neurons are involved in various brain functions at neural circuit level, it will be useful to analyze the wiring diagram of the brain at synapse level with high-resolution imaging technique which can cover large area. From this point of view, I established the hybrid method of light and electron microscopy, Array Tomography, for the three-dimensional reconstruction of neural tissue and synapse localization. I also established the method to observe synapses by using scanning electron microscopy. By using these technologies, I analyzed the morphology of excitatory synapses at developmental stage of mice.