Project/Area Number |
24500409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Takahiro 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60314184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
EBARA Satomi 明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (20203648)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヒゲシステム / 末梢 / 機械受容器 / 触覚 / 情報符号化 / 軸索内記録 / ラット / 反応特性 / 形態学 / whisker / ヒゲ感覚系 / 末梢受容器 / 形態学的特徴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reveal the mechanisms of tactile encoding in the peripheral nervous system, we aimed at modeling the architecture and response properties of nervous endings in a whisker follicle. Of mechanoreceptors in the whisker follicle, Merkel endings, lanceolate endings and club-like endings at the level of the ring sinus are considered major receptors because these endings are so numerous. We found that the morphologically classified mechanoreceptors exhibited different response properties from each other. The response properties were correlated with the characteristics of the architecture of the nerve endings. We further reconstructed 3D ultra structure of Merkel endings with respect to the sustentacular structures. Finally, we suggest a model of whisker follicles, which explains the mechanics of transduction process of from mechanical inputs to neural activities.