Molecular analyses of crossing-proof mechanism of dendrites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
USUI Tadao  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10324708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords樹状突起 / 突起間交差忌避 / 細胞間認識タンパク質 / てんかん / 突起間忌避 / 生得行動 / 神経生理 / 神経発生 / カルシウムシグナル / FRET型プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has clarified the essential signaling mechanism of the normal extension of dendrites in the Drosophila model system. We have showed that both seven-transmembrane cadherin molecules Flamingo and intracellular binding molecule Espinas prevented cooperatively the dendrites from crossing with each other. By using RNA interference method and Cas9/CRISPR method, we found that intracellular scaffold protein Neurochondrin, one of the identified group of molecules as Espinas binding factor, displayed a similar crossing defects as that of Espinas mutant.