Functional significance of angiogenesis in the circumventricular organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Seiji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30243124)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管新生 / 神経幹細胞 / 血液脳関門 / 血管透過性 / 血管基定膜 / タイトジャンクション / TRPV1 / TLR4 / ホメオスタシス / 脳 / 神経内分泌 / 脳室周囲器官 / 神経新生 / 神経分泌 / 内皮細胞 / ペリサイト / ペプチドホルモン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circumventricular organs (CVOs) do not express tight junction proteins and hence lack blood-brain barrier (BBB) and possess high vascular permeability. The present study demonstrates the presence of continuous angiogenesis and neurogenesis in the CVOs of adult mice. Continuous angiogenesis and neurogenesis contributes to tissue reconstruction and plasticity. Moreover, the basement membrane and GFAP-positive neural stem cells function as barrier instead of usual BBB. GFAP-positive neural stem cells detect blood-derived information via sensory protein TRPV1 and TLR4 and thereafter send information to adjacent neurons. Thus, the CVOs the dynamic brain regions accompanied with angiogenesis and neurogenesis.