Morphological analysis of the nociceptive inputs to orexin-containing neurons in the hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yukihiko  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30174501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMORI Toshiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30217377)
YOKOTA Shigefumi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50294369)
OKA Tatsuro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20508923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオレキシン / 視床下部 / 結合腕傍核 / 脊髄後角 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 覚醒反応 / オレキシンニューロン / 侵害刺激 / コレラ毒Bサブユニット / フルオロゴールド / ビオチン化デキストランアミン / Fos 蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed the nociceptive inputs to orexin-containing neurons (ORX neurons) in the hypothalamus. The results were as follows: 1)lateral parabrachial (lPBN) neurons that sent projection fibers to the ORX neurons-containing hypothalamic area were activated by nociceptive inputs; 2) these lPBN neurons received projection fibers from the dorsal horn of the spinal cord as well as from the caudal subnucleus of the spinal trigeminal nucleus (Vsp); 3) lPBN-projecting neurons in the dorsal horn and caudal subnucleus of the Vsp were glutamatergic.
These data suggest that nociceptive inputs activate hypothalamic ORX neurons through the pathways from the dorsal horn and the caudal subnucleus of the Vsp to these neurons via the lPBN, resulting in producing arousal response.