Territories of heterologous inputs onto Purkinje cell dendrites are segregated by mGluR1-dependent parallel fiber synapse elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Ryoichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10223091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシナプス / プルキンエ細胞 / 平行線維 / 登上線維 / 樹状突起 / mGluR1 / PKCg / 神経回路 / 代謝性グルタミン酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Purkinje cells (PCs) of the cerebellum, a single “winner” climbing fiber (CF) monopolizes proximal dendrites, while hundreds of thousands of parallel fibers (PFs) innervate distal dendrites, and both inputs innervate a narrow intermediate domain. Through reconstruction of dendritic innervation by serial electron microcopy, we show that from postnatal day 9 to 15 in mice, both territories vigorously expand because of an enlargement of the region of overlapping innervation. From postnatal day 15 onwards, segregation of these input territories occurs by robust shortening of the overlapping proximal region. Thus, innervation territories by heterologous inputs are refined during the early postnatal period. Intriguingly, this phase transition is arrested in mutant mice lacking the type 1 metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR1) or protein kinase Cg(PKCg), resulting in the persistence of an abnormally expanded overlapping region.