Structural basis for centrifugal regulation of synaptic circuit in the olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAZUNORI Toida  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40253405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 金子 武嗣  京都大学, 大学院, 教授 (90177519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経回路 / 嗅球 / セロトニン / 遠心性調節 / シナプス / 単一ニューロン標識 / デジタルトレース / 電子線トモグラフィー / デジタルトトレース / 電顕連続切片再構築 / serotonin / olfactory bulb / synapse / neural circuit / single cell trace / 国際情報交換 / 脳神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory bulb (OB) is an attractive region for analyzing neural circuit in the brain. It has been so far well-examined with special focus on interneurons in the OB. Recent progress in neuronal labeling and biological application by newly developed microscopes enable to reveal long-distance projection neuron from other brain regions to the OB as centrifugal input, which have not been analyzed for overall morphology becoming structural basis for understanding regulatory function to the OB neural circuit. Using combination of transgenic mice, genetic induction by viral vectors, multiple immuno-labeling, correlative laser and electron microscopies, digital tracing of a single neuron, and electron tomography, we have analyzed centrifugal regulation to the OB neural circuit and revealed significance of presence of synapse as regulatory inputs to the OB from other brain regions. We further propose some possibilities in future analyses to be structural basis for neural circuit functions.