Protective roles of ATF6 and ATF4 in the mouse model of stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAO Yasuko  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (00019613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Osamu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60303947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKARADA Mika  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40565412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳虚血 / 小胞体ストレス / アストロサイト / 脳梗塞 / 神経細胞死 / ATF6 / アストログリア / 脳梗塞モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To dissect the role of the unfolded protein response (UPR) in brain ischemia, we investigated the relevance of ATF6α, a master transcriptional factor in the UPR, after middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) in mice. Enhanced expression of GRP78, a downstream molecular chaperone of ATF6α, was observed in the peri-infarct region of wild-type mice after MCAO. Analysis using wild-type and Atf6α-/- mice revealed a larger infarct volume and increased cell death in the peri-ischemic region of Atf6α-/- mice 5 days after MCAO. These phenotypes in Atf6α-/- mice were associated with reduced levels of astroglial activation/glial scar formation, and a spread of tissue damage into the non-infarct area. Further analysis in mice and cultured astrocytes revealed that STAT3-GFAP signaling was diminished in Atf6α-/- astrocytes. These results suggest a critical role of the UPR for regulating astroglial activation and neuronal survival after brain ischemia.