Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis therapy with non-purine analog xanthine oxidoreductase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shinsuke  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60194817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masako  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (80221183)
TAKIKAWA Miki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (80724369)
YOKOYAMA Atsushi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90529447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 経口治療薬 / キサンチン酸化還元酵素 / キサンチン酸化還元酵素阻害剤 / プリン非類似体 / アロプリノール / プリン体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the new therapeutic drug for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) that is one of the intractable diseases in which there is not an effective therapy now. Non-purine analog xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR) inhibitors as the newly-developed therapeutic drug for ALS were administered orally into the ALS model mice. The results of this study were as follows: the treated ALS mice were significantly survived, and significantly improved ALS symptoms in comparison with the untreated ALS mice. Histopathologically, the treated ALS mice were well-preserved in motor neurons, compared with the untreated ALS mice. These results show that the non-purine analog XOR inhibitors are candidates for the human ALS therapeutic drug.