Dynamics of PML-NBs and potential oncogenecity in JC virus-infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO-HARA Yukiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (40313267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMMA Hiroshi  杏林大学, 教授 (10195191)
YAZAWA Takuya  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50251054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords進行性多巣性白質脳症 / JCウイルス / 細胞周期 / PML-NBs / DNA複製 / 細胞変性 / 細胞腫瘍化 / 病理学 / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy is a fatal demyelinating disorder caused by JC virus infection. Histopathologically, infected oligodendroglia-like cells display two distinctive inclusion patterns: full inclusions in which progeny virions occupy throughout the enlarged nucleus and dot-shaped inclusions in which virions are clustered at subnuclear domains called promyelocytic leukemia nuclear bodies (PML-NBs). In this study, we clarified that nuclei of infected oligodendrocytes enlarge with cell cycle transition from S to G2-like state. PML-NBs also enlarge during this process, and the virus re-produce progenies. Eventually, PML-NBs are dispersed by propagating viruses. Therefore PML-NBs serve a scaffolding role for viral progeny production however it remains unclear why the virus-infected oligodendrocytes undergo cell death but not mitosis, after cell cycle transition from S to G2.