Investigation of Neurovascular Coupling by using cerebral focal ischemia model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (60276251)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNeurovascular coupling / 脳虚血 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 二光子顕微鏡 / Neurovacular coupling
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A focal cerebral ischemia murine model with a cranial window was prepared. After systemic administration of fluorescently labelled red blood cells, the dynamic changes of the brain cortex microcirculation and the capillaries were repeatedly video-monitored in vivo for up to one month by means of confocal microscopy and analyzed in real time, while local blood flow in the brain was measured. The velocity of the brain microcirculation was also analyzed. In addition, vital staining of microvessels and astrocytes was performed, and the morphological changes of microvessels, nerve cells, and astrocytes after cerebral ischemia were simultaneously and repeatedly observed in vivo with a two-photon microscope. The results obtained were compared with ex-vivo results. This work has uncovered details of neurovascular coupling during blood flow regulation in the brain under cerebral ischemia was observed, and established its importance.