Synuclein pathology of Multipul system atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIMURO Maya  愛知医科大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (20387814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / レビー小体病 / αシヌクレイン / 神経突起 / Lewy小体 / パーキンソン病 / レービー小体 / 神経病理 / シヌクレイン / レビー小体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both Multiple system atrophy (MSA) and Lewy body disease are major degenerative disorders. Pathologically, both diseases show abnormal α-synuclein aggregation, and also called Synucleinopathy. To clarify the relationship between MSA and Lewy-related pathology, we examined 160 autopsy confirmed cases of MSA at our institute. First, we examined frequency of Lewy-related pathology in MSA. Eleven of 160 cases (6.9%) at central nervous system and 10 of 35 cases at peripheral nervous system showed Lewy pathology. Next, we examined frequency of the swollen neurites in MSA. Twenty three of 160 cases (14.4%) showed these swollen neurites. At last, we examined frequency of synuclein-positive structures at sympathetic ganglia in MSA. Interestingly, forty of 65 cases (62.1%) showed synuclein-positive structures there. Taken together, we suggest MSA would show abnormal α-synuclein aggregation at neurite and peripheral nervous system without Lewy-related pathology