The immune escape mechanism in primary central nervous system lymphomas: the role of the endothelin B receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA YASUO  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80216316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Koichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50203766)
TERASAKI Mizuhiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70320223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ腫 / エンドセリンB受容体 / 免疫回避 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / ケモカイン / 腫瘍新生血管 / 免疫回避機構 / エンドセリン B 受容体 / 中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫 / 中枢原発悪性リンパ腫 / 神経膠腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, in order to clarify the immune escape mechanism of primary central nervous system lymphomas (PCNSL), the expression of endothelin B receptor (ETBR) and chemokines (CXCL12,13) in 24 PCNSL was investigated. CXCL12 was expressed by lymphoma cells in different brain cells in 22/24 cases. CXCL13 expression was identified in tumor cells in 18/24 cases. In addition, tumor infiltrated lymphocytes (TIL) accumulated in areas with expression of chemokines, particularly of CXCL13. ETBR expression was detected in 12/24 cases. Positive ETBR cases were associated with a paucity of TIL, particularly of cytotoxic T cells, whereas negative ETBR cases were associated with an abundance of TIL. These results indicate that CXCL12,13 up-regulation may be differently linked to the development of PCNSL and to the accumulation of TIL. In addition, ETBR expression by lymphoma and endothelial cells may mediate trafficking of TIL, which may explain the immune escape processes of PCNSL.