A study for the correlation between Alzheimer's disease and angiotensin converting enzyme in human samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionChoju Medical Institute, Fukushimura Hospital.
Principal Investigator
AKATSU Hiroyasu  医療法人さわらび会福祉村病院長寿医学研究所, 長寿医学研究所, その他 (00399734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンギオテンシン変換酵素 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed it with the mouse and human that amyloid (Aβ) 1-42 could be converted to Aβ1-40 with angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE). The ACE has genetic I(Isoleucine )/D (Aspartic acid) polymorphism that reported that I type holders have the risk of Alzheimer`s diseasae (AD).
In this ersarch, we analyzed I/D polymorphism with 488 cases. The 165 cases have been diagnosed with AD. The analysis of ACE polymorphism, AD group were that DD type was 25 (15%) / ID 73 (44%) / II 67 (41%) and non AD group was DD 42 (13%) / ID 141 (44%) / II. This results did not have statistical significant with Chi-square test. Even focused on apoE negative group, group, the ratio of I/D polymorphism in 84 AD cases was DD 16 (19%) / ID 31 (37%) / II 37 (44%) and no tendency of statistical significant was observed. Unfortunately, with in this study period, we could not get positive findings including the gene analysis. Brain and blood sampling are in progress, we will continue further research.