Characterization of gamma-secretase activity in the brain and its significance in the development of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Maho  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 客員准教授 (50204722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミロイドβタンパク質 / アルツハイマー病 / γセクレターゼ / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To learn whether altered brain γ-secretase activity contributes to the deposition of amyloid β-protein (Aβ) in the sporadic Alzheimer’s disease patients, γ-secretase activity in the brain was assessed using in vitro reconstituted Aβ generation system in the presence of CHAPSO. γ-Secretase activity in the brain was regulated in the developmental stage-dependent manner.The regional distribution and age-dependent alteration of the γ-secretase activity were little correlated with various indexes of Aβ deposition as well as risk factors for AD. Thus, the quantitative alteration of γ-secretase activity during aging may not be involved in the pathological Aβ deposition in the brain. Further analysis regarding the modulation of γ-secretase activity (variability of cleavage sites) in the brain is ongoing.