Identification and characterization of novel factors that promote astrocyte differentiation of neural precursor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Motoshi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (00359671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / アストロサイト / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes are the most abundant cell type in the mammalian brain and are important for the functions of the central nervous system. Although it is known that astrocytes arise from neural precursor cells (NPCs), the molecular mechanisms of astrocyte differentiation are still poorly understood. Here, I show that HMGN family proteins promote astrocyte differentiation of NPCs during brain development. HMGN proteins were expressed in NPCs, Sox9+ glial progenitors and GFAP+ astrocytes in perinatal and adult brains. Forced expression of HMGN family proteins in NPCs in cultures or in the late embryonic neocortex increased the generation of astrocytes. Conversely, knockdown of HMGN family proteins in NPCs suppressed astrocyte differentiation. These results suggest that HMGN family proteins are novel chromatin regulatory factors that promote astrocyte differentiation.