Mechanisms of activity-dependent neuropsin-neuregulin-1 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHoshi University (2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA HIDEKI  星薬科大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (80437516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテオリシス / パルブアルブミン / 神経可塑性 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 海馬 / 抑制性伝達 / てんかん / 統合失調症 / ガンマ波 / 興奮抑制バランス / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parvalbumin (PV) interneurons are essential for cognitive processes in the brain, but the molecular mechanisms mediating activity-dependent regulation of PV interneurons remain unclear. Neuropsin cleaves directly mature neuregulin 1 (NRG1), releasing the ligand moiety from the matrix and enabling it to trigger the phosphorylation of ErbB4. We show in mice that generation of epileptic seizure led to transiently elevated neuropsin activity, which accompany with an increased activities of NRG1-ErbB4 signaling and ErbB4-expressed PV interneurons. Neuropsin-knockout mice exhibited impaired signaling through mature NRG1 after seizure, reduced ErbB4-expressing PV interneuron activity, but increased excitatory pyramidal neuron activity. Kainic acid-induced gamma oscillations showed reduced power, reversed by the NRG1 ligand moiety, in hippocampus of neuropsin-knockout mice. Our results show that neuropsin regulates PV interneurons through NRG1-ErbB4 signaling during network activity.