The analysis of brain damage by dysfunction of the endoplasmic reticulum signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shinichi  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20404395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 神経科学 / 細胞内ストレス応答 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of endoplasmic reticulum stress signaling in brain development, we examined the brain of PERK-deficient mice. We showed that the size of whole brain and olfactory bulb were smaller in PERK-deficient mice. In addition, the endoplasmic reticulum stress occurs in mouse subplate neurons at developmental stage. These results suggest that ER stress response have the important role in brain development.