Neuroprotection via lipoprotein receptors against optic neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2013-2014)
Kumamoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HIDEKI Hayashi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90508657)
Research Collaborator VANCE Jean E.  アルバータ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリポ蛋白 / 緑内障 / グルタミン酸 / 神経科学 / 脂質 / リポタンパク / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The leading cause of blindness in Japan is glaucoma, which is one of neurodegenerative disorders. We have previously demonstrated that apolipoprotein E-containing lipoproteins strongly protect primary cultured retinal ganglion cells from trophic factors-withdrawal-induced neurodegeneration. In this study, we showed a neuroprotective mechanism of apolipoprotein E-containing lipoproteins via the lipoprotein receptor against glutamate-induced neurotoxicity. We believe that the results of this study provide a novel therapeutic approach for glaucoma.