Interaction of CRMP1 and Filamin-A regulates F-actin-cytoskeleton.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fumio  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10262023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Kyohei  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (40549648)
YAMASHITA Naoya  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (40508793)
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40336590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン / セマフォリン / Sema3A / CRMP1 / Filamin-A / リン酸化 / Filamin / フィラミン / 線虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sema3A, an axon guidance molecule, repels neurite outgrowth. This action accompanies the collapse of actin-cytoskeleton in the neuronal growth cones. We found that CRMP1, an intracellular mediator for Sema3A-signaling, interacts with Filamin-A, an actin binding protein. In C. elegans, Filamin-1 (Filamin-A homologue) is involved in DD/VD motoneuron guidance with UNC-33 (CRMP1 homologue). CRMP1 binds N- and C-termini of Filamin-A and alters its ternary structure. We determined the interaction residues in Filamin-A and CRMP1. Overexpression of the point-mutants of those residues in cultured neurons interferes Sema3A-response. Sema3A induces phosphorylation of CRMP1. A phospho-mimicking mutant of CRMP1 binds Filamin-A with higher affinity than wildtype. The phospho-mimicking CRMP1 interferes the actin cytoskeleton weaved with F-actin and Filamin-A. These results suggest that phosphorylated CRMP1 removes Filamin-A from actin-cytoskeleton in turn to bring the collapse in Sema3A-signaling.